CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Elise Shibles
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
505 Sansome Street, Suite 1475
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of plastic coated textile fabrics from China

Dear Ms. Shibles:

In your letter dated December 5, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Stafford Textiles Limited.

The product is referred to as Grandform Eco PE 4.2 oz. The sample submitted with your request is a swatch of woven fabric composed of high-density polyethylene (HDPE) plastic strips measuring less than 5 mm in apparent width. These strips are considered to be of textile material, not man-made fibers for tariff purposes. This fabric has been heavily and visibly coated on both sides with compact low-density polyethylene (LDPE) plastic coating.

The applicable subheading for the Grandform Eco PE, plastic coated textile fabric, will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: Other: Combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m2: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3921.90.1950, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 3921.90.1950, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division